Photo Enlarged
JoAnne and George awarding Best Web Series Pilot in 2018

Past Editions

The 2019 Minnesota WebFest took place at the Hennepin Theatre Trust, Rock Bottom Brewery, and Bent Brewstillery with excursions to the Mall of America and Lake Minnetonka on September 26-29, 2019.


Series in purple are made in Minnesota.

Best Series Pilot
Black Girls Guide to Fertility
Nominees: Black Girls Guide to Fertility | Black on Both Sides | The Boogeys | F++K | Fallin' Off | Here's Ginger | Nouveau Monde | The Sunnny Side | Swiped to Death | Vol 69
Best Comedy Series
Tokens
Nominees: Freelancers | A Gay Victorian Affair | Inside the Extras Studio | Killa Kafe | Life in the Dead Zone | Tokens | Wind Bell
Best Documentary/Reality Series
Seen & Heard
Nominees: Click on This | Eating with Soula | Farm Crime | Seen & Heard | TASTE with Kevin Longa
Best Dramatic Series
Vieux Jeu
Nominees: .After | Chateau Laurier | Long Island South Shore | Neurinome | Oh Jordan! - an autism web series | Puntu Koma | Sui Generis | Vieux Jeu
Best Dramedy Series
Dreaming Whilst Black
Nominees: Dreaming Whilst Black | Gut Feeling | The Holiest One | My Death Co | Rational Creatures | Running with Violet | We Are Peaceful Brothers
Best Fantasy Series
Liga da Mata (Forest League)
Nominees: Detention Adventure | Liga da Mata | SCRiBBLES | The Spell Tutor
Best Science-Fiction Series
The Well
Nominees: Anomalie | The Grade | La Supercafetera | The League of S.T.E.A.M. | Nerdvana | Otsoen Lurraldean | Rebelión | The Well
Best Sitcom Series
Growing Nowhere
Nominees: Extra/Ordinary | Fem 101 | Geoff and the Ninja | Growing Nowhere | Ma femme est pasteure | Marias | Whisper Naked Shadow | Wholesome Foods I Love You... Is That OK?
Best Sketch Comedy Series
Bip
Nominees: Bip | Neem's Themes | The Watercooler
Best Student Series
Puntu Koma
Nominees: Gut Feeling | Love Language | Puntu Koma
Best Thriller Series
M
Nominees: A-Live | Bennington Gothique | Demon X | Herrings | M | Rebecca
Best Youth Series
Spike and Dadda
Nominees: Detention Adventure | Liga da Mata | Life of Jess | NC-16 | Or So the Story Goes | The Spell Tutor | Spike and Dadda
Alumni Award
The Spell Tutor
Nominees: Black on Both Sides | Fallin' Off | Love Language | Or So the Story Goes | The Spell Tutor
Best Representation of Communities of Color
Tokens
Nominees: Black Girls Guide to Fertility | Black on Both Sides | Dreaming Whilst Black | Fallin' Off | NC-16 | Tokens
Best Representation of LGBTQ+ Communities
Sui Generis
Nominees: Eating with Soula | A Gay Victorian Affair | Love Language | Rational Creatures | Sui Generis
Best Representation of Women
Growing Nowhere
Nominees: Black Girls Guide to Fertility | Fem 101 | Growing Nowhere | La Supercafetera | NC-16 | Rational Creatures
Excellence in Web Series Promotion
Or So the Story Goes
Nominees: Black on Both Sides | Eating with Soula | Liga da Mata | My Death Co | Or So the Story Goes | TASTE with Kevin Longa | Tokens | Wholesome Foods I Love You... Is That OK?
Best Original Music
.After
Nominees: .After | The League of S.T.E.A.M. | Liga da Mata | SCRiBBLES
Best Original Score
The Well
Nominees: .After | A-Live | Demon X | The League of S.T.E.A.M. | M | Otsoen Lurraldean | Vieux Jeu | The Well
Best Production Design
SCRiBBLES
Nominees: Chateau Laurier | A Gay Victorian Affair | The League of S.T.E.A.M. | Neurinome | SCRiBBLES | Vieux Jeu | The Well
Best Effects
Otsoen Lurraldean (In the Land of the Wolves)
Nominees: Demon X | Life in the Dead Zone | Nerdvana | Otsoen Lurraldean | Rebelión | The Spell Tutor | The Well
Best Animation
Spike and Dadda
Nominees: Geoff and the Ninja | Liga da Mata | Spike and Dadda
Best Cinematography
M
Nominees: A-Live | Anomalie | Bip | M | SCRiBBLES | Vieux Jeu | The Well | Wholesome Foods I Love You... Is That OK?
Best Host
Gary Daniels (Eating with Soula)
Nominees: Johnny Alonso (Click on This) | Gary Daniels (Eating with Soula) | Barry Bostwick (Inside the Extras Studio) | Kevin Longa (TASTE with Kevin Longa)
Best Comedic Ensemble
The League of S.T.E.A.M.
Nominees: Detention Adventure | Extra/Ordinary | Fem 101 | Freelancers | The League of S.T.E.A.M. | Nerdvana | We Are Peaceful Brothers | Whisper Naked Shadow
Best Dramatic Ensemble
Running with Violet
Nominees: Bennington Gothique | Herrings | Or So the Story Goes | Rational Creatures | Running with Violet
Best Comedic Performance
Bridie Connell (Gut Feeling)
Nominees: Adjani Salmon (Dreaming Whilst Black) | Bridie Connell (Gut Feeling) | Tara Jay (Killa Kafe) | Inés Dominguez del Corral (Marias) | Spike Lieberman (Spike and Dadda) | Karen O'Leary (The Watercooler) | Anna Lucie Schollerova (Whisper Naked Shadow) | Krista Hovsepian (Wholesome Foods I Love You... Is That OK?)
Best Dramatic Performance
Jin Young Jung (Wind Bell)
Nominees: Joshua Schubart (.After) | Sarah Nicolazzo (The Holiest One) | Chelsey Mart (Long Island South Shore) | Nicolas Desfossés (Neuronime) | Mariana Lewis (Rebecca) | Jacques Godin (Vieux Jeu) | Jin Young Jung (Wind Bell)
Best Director
Quentin Fabiani (Vieux Jeu)
Nominees: Rosalie Tenseth (.After) | Christian Stadach (Anomalie) | Keith Chamberlain (Herrings) | Javier Devitt (M) | Marie Claude Dicaire & Jean-François Dubé (Neuronime) | Maureen Marovitch (Seen & Heard) | Quentin Fabiani (Vieux Jeu) | Nora K (Whisper Naked Shadow)
Audience Choice (non-Minnesota)
Gut Feeling
Audience Choice (Minnesota)
Fem 101
Best of Minnesota
Rational Creatures
Nominees: Fallin' Off | Fem 101 | NC-16 | Rational Creatures | The Well
Best Overall Series
Anomalie
Nominees: .After | Anomalie | Geoff and the Ninja | M | Rebelión | SCRiBBLES | Vieux Jeu

Special Awards

Best Contribution to the Promotion of the Web Series Format
Rose of Dolls & Oliver Mend

The 2018 Minnesota WebFest took place at the Hennepin Theatre Trust 900 Hennepin building and Rock Bottom Brewery on the 28th and 29th of September, 2019.


Series in purple are made in Minnesota.

Best Action Web Series
Nemausus
Nominees: Challenger | The Hunted: Encore | JULIE | Nemausus
Best Animation/Puppetry in a Web Series
Multiplex 10
Nominees: Multiplex 10 | THIS IS DESMONDO RAY! | TubeHeads
Best Comedy Web Series
Other People's Children
Nominees: 20 Seconds to Live | Crazy in Love | OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN | Science with Sophie | Theater People | Todos queríamos matar al presidente
Best Documentary Web Series
KYNNSTLAH - a series of artist portraits
Nominees: 1 Minutes Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC | Crazy Possible | House Call with Dr. Yvette Lu | KYNNSTLAH - a series of artist portraits | Science with Sophie | Senior Moments
Best Dramatic Web Series
Three Trembling Cities
Nominees: Anachronisme | Blue Collar Hustle | BROTHERS | The Cadence of Crimson | Lovers & Others | Thesha | Three Trembling Cities
Best Dramedy Web Series
Wrong Kind of Black
Nominees: BRUCE THE SERIES | GIMEL | Inconceivable | Mona Lisa Cowboy | Wrong Kind of Black
Best Satire/Spoof Web Series
The Hunted: Encore
Nominees: Evil Emma | Female Friendly | The Hunted: Encore | The Pantsless Detective | Soy Ander | Stage Mums | StevenBe
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Web Series
Nemausus
Nominees: JULIE | Kanaga | NarcoLeap | Nemausus | Northbound | Restoration | The Spell Tutor | Tracy Buckles
Best Sitcom Web Series
Sexy Herpes
Nominees: Darren Has a Breakdown | Exorsisters | MH | Sexy Herpes
Best Thriller Web Series
Patricia Moore
Nominees: 20 Seconds to Live | In Absentia | The Pantsless Detective | Patricia Moore | Район Тьмы | Restoration | Trouble Creek | Zone 42
Best Web Series Pilot
Hustlebucks
Nominees: The Girl Code | HAMMERSMITH: Hurdle of Dreams | Hustlebucks | I DO | Revenu | The Taste of Place
Best Returning Series
Blue Collar Hustle
Nominees: Blue Collar Hustle | Mona Lisa Cowboy | The Pantsless Detective | The Spell Tutor
Best Representation of Women
Senior Moments
Nominees: Exorsisters | House Call with Dr. Yvette Lu | I DO | Inconceivable | JULIE | Science with Sophie | Senior Moments | Three Trembling Cities | Tracy Buckles
Best Representation of LGBTQ Communities
BROTHERS
Nominees: BROTHERS | Inconceivable | Senior Moments | Sexy Herpes | Theater People
Best Representation of Communities of Color
The Taste of Place
Nominees: 1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC | Blue Collar Hustle | Mona Lisa Cowboy | The Taste of Place | Thesha | Three Trembling Cities | Wrong Kind of Black
Best Ensemble Cast
Theater People
Nominees: Blue Collar Hustle | BRUCE THE SERIES | Exorsisters | GIMEL | Hustlebucks | The Hunted: Encore | Northbound | Sexy Herpes | Theater People | Todos queríamos matar al president | Zone 42
Best Set Design
Nemausus
Nominees: 20 Seconds to Live | BRUCE THE SERIES | The Girl Code | Nemausus | OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN | The Pantsless Detective | Restoration | Revenu | Wrong Kind of Black
Best Original Music
Nemausus
Nominees: The Hunted: Encore | Nemausus | Northbound | The Pantsless Detective | Soy Ander
Best Cinematography
The Taste of Place
Nominees: 20 Seconds to Live (George Feucht) | Anachronisme (Nicolò Cappello) | BRUCE THE SERIES (Marin Johnson) | Crazy Possible (Dicky Dahl) | KYNNSTLAH - a series of artist portraits (Joel Fendelman and Sandra Bertalanffy) | Nemausus (Maxime Roux) | OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN (Brian Zahm) | Restoration (Hugh Turral) | Revenu (Philippe St-Gelais) | Sexy Herpes (Sky Davies) | The Taste of Place | THIS IS DESMONDO RAY! (Jason Hargreaves) | Wrong Kind of Black (Eric Murray Lui)
Best Comedic Performance
Nick Wilson (HAMMERSMITH: Hurdle of Dreams)
Nominees: BRUCE THE SERIES (Richard Davies) | HAMMERSMITH: Hurdle of Dreams (Nick Wilson) | MH (Amandine Hervé-Pouchet) | Mona Lisa Cowboy (Atsushi Ogata) | Nemausus (Clement Mauger) | Nemausus (Alexiane Torres) | OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN (Atra Asdou) | The Pantsless Detective (Tom Chamberlain) | Theater People (Stacia Rice) | Tracy Buckles (Ana Lake)
Best Dramatic Performance
Ana Caldas (Todos queríamos matar al presidente)
Nominees: BROTHERS (Syd Michael Robinson) | The Cadence of Crimson (Tessa Meath) | I DO (Nathalie Schmidt) | Kanaga (Mehmet Günsür) | Nemausus (Yohan Genin) | Patricia Moore (Marlo Kelly) | Restoration (Stephen Carracher) | Todos queríamos matar al presidente (Ana Caldas)
Best Director
Catriona McKenzie (Wrong Kind of Black)
Nominees: 20 Seconds to Live (Ben Rock) | BROTHERS (Sheyam Ghieth and Emmett Jack Lundberg) | BRUCE THE SERIES (Tony Rogers) | Crazy Possible (Dicky Dahl) | GIMEL (Assaf Machnes and Miki Fromchenko) | KYNNSTLAH - a series of artist portraits (Joel Fendelman and Sandra Bertalanffy) | Lovers & Others (Mark Arellano) | MH (Amandine Hervé-Pouchet) | Nemausus (Quentin Uriel) | Restoration (Stuart Willis) | Trouble Creek (Stacey K. Black and Shea E. Butler) | Wrong Kind of Black (Catriona McKenzie) | Zone 42 (Thomas Desenne)
Audience Choice
Theater People
Best of Minnesota
The Taste of Place
Nominees: The Cadence of Crimson | Crazy in Love | Evil Emma | StevenBe | The Taste of Place | Theater People
Best of the United States
OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN
Nominees: Crazy Possible | Kynnstlah - a series of artist portraits | Other People’s Children | Science with Sophie | Tracy Buckles
Best International Web Series
BRUCE THE SERIES
Nominees: BRUCE THE SERIES | GIMEL | MH | Nemausus | Restoration | THIS IS DESMONDO RAY! | Wrong Kind of Black
Best Overall Web Series
THIS IS DESMONDO RAY!
Nominees: BRUCE THE SERIES | Crazy Possible | GIMEL | Kynnstlah - a series of artist portraits | MH | Nemausus | OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN | Restoration | Science with Sophie | THIS IS DESMONDO RAY! | Tracy Buckles | Wrong Kind of Black

Special Awards

Best Contribution to the Promotion of the Web Series Format
Dipu Bhattacharya and Tom Chamberlain
Best Contribution to the Promotion of STEM among Under-represented Communities
Science with Sophie

The 2017 Minnesota WebFest took place at IPR Studios in Edina on September 30, 2017. This was our inaugural edition.


Series in purple are made in Minnesota.

Best Action Web Series
Frapuccino
Nominees: The Cell | Divine Shadow | Frapuccino
Best Comedy Web Series
BERTRAND
Nominees: 47 Secrets to a Younger You | Attack! Attack! Art? | Bent101 | BERTRAND | The Councillor | Lady Parts | The Pantsless Detective | SUPER | Yukata Cowboy
Best Documentary Web Series
Zyara
Nominees: The Award Winning Clark Brothers' Really Really Really Good Show | Growing Up Guide Pup | Manhood in Rural America | My Father | Zyara
Best Dramatic Web Series
It's Not That Simple
Nominees: ANA | Blue Collar Hustle | High Life | It's Not That Simple | Shakespeare Republic | That's My DJ
Best Horror Web Series
Or So the Story Goes
Nominees: Brains | Or So the Story Goes
Best Mockumentary Web Series
Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips
Nominees: Airheads: A Web Series | Claire et Michel - Le Documentaire | Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips | God's 17 | Magicland
Best Narrative Vlog
LadyTips: Trend Testers
Nominees: Brains | LadyTips: Trend Testers | Merry Maidens | Middlemarch: The Series | The Uncanny Upshurs
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Web Series
Relativity
Nominees: DonJon Legacy | Here We Wait | iRony | Relativity | The Spell Tutor
Best Thriller Web Series
Albtrauf
Nominees: Albtrauf | The Pepper Project | Wishlist
Best Student Web Series
iRony
Nominees: Airheads: A Web Series | Albtrauf | iRony | Middlemarch: The Series | My Father | The Uncanny Upshurs
Best Representation of Communities of Color
Blue Collar Hustle
Nominees: Blue Collar Hustle | The Cell | Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips | Yukata Cowboy | Zyara
Best Representation of Women
That's My DJ
Nominees: 47 Secrets to a Younger You | Attack! Attack! Art? | It's Not That Simple | The Pepper Project | That's My DJ
Best Cinematography
Ezequiel Romero (The Councillor)
Nominees: Muriel Aboulrouss (Zyara) | Manuel Leroueil (DonJon Legacy) | Caroline Mariga (SUPER) | Alexa Marloi (Frapuccino) | James Parsons (The Pepper Project) | Ezequiel Romero (The Councillor)
Best Director
D.W. Waterson (That's My DJ)
Nominees: Muriel Aboulrouss (Zyara) | Danish Aslam (It's Not That Simple) | Guillaume Cremonese (BERTRAND) | Luke Eve (High Life) | Bernd Faass (Albtrauf) | Bea Macapagal (Here We Wait) | Güido Simonetti (ANA) | Brendan Stermer (Manhood in Rural America) | D.W. Waterson (That's My DJ) | Eric Yellin & Caris Vujcec (The Pepper Project)
Best Performance
Odessa Young (High Life)
Nominees: Christopher Kirby (Shakespeare Republic) | Claire Langsford (God's 17) | Carolyn Page (LadyTips: Trend Testers) | Dave Benson Phillips (Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips) | Candice Storey (Attack! Attack! Art?) | Mario Tardón (The Councillor) | Caris Vujcec (The Pepper Project) | Odessa Young (High Life)
Best International Web Series
BERTRAND
Nominees: Albtrauf | BERTRAND | Frapuccino | Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips | High Life | It's Not That Simple | iRony | Zyara
Best Overall Web Series
Albtrauf
Nominees: Albtrauf | BERTRAND | Frapuccino | Getting Back with Dave Benson Phillips | High Life | It's Not That Simple | iRony | LadyTips: Trend Testers | Relativity | Zyara